{"title":"Weaponry","description":"\u003cp\u003eBooks that explore military, civilian and sporting weapons in detail, particularly their history and technical details.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"ak47-the-story-of-the-peoples-gun-michael-hodges-softcover-good","title":"AK47: The Story of the People's Gun - Michael Hodges - softcover - Good","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn the sixty years since General Kalashnikov created the AK's distinctive silhouette, the gun has been at the center of conflicts across the Middle East, Africa and Latin America. The weapon that made him a 'Hero of the Soviet Union' has also appeared on t-shirts and vodka bottles, featured in videos and song lyrics and been re-fashioned in crystal - a gift from Putin to George W. Bush.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePower, politics and passion combine in the story of a weapon that has shaped the modern world. Using testimonies of people who have experienced the gun at first-hand - including a Sudanese child soldier, a Vietcong veteran, and Yorkshire student - Michael Hodges provides a compelling account of how the AK47 became an icon that ranks alongside Coca-Cola as one of the most recognisable brands in the world.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis item is in\u003cstrong\u003e Good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. There is some minor shelf wear. There is some minor coloring of the page edges, and some creasing of the cover (see pictures). As always, the photos are of the product that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"JST","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48641378353383,"sku":"TWLJST012","price":14.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_026_c234af09-3c6f-4c19-b611-465be408320d.jpg?v=1707872871"},{"product_id":"a-source-book-of-world-war-1-weapons-and-uniforms-ward-lock-hardcover-acceptable","title":"A Source Book of World War 1 Weapons and Uniforms - Ward Lock - Hardcover - Acceptable","description":"\u003cp\u003eA small form-factor book containing black and white photographs and descriptions of the wide variety of weapons and uniforms used throughout World War 1.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eThis item is in \u003cstrong\u003eAcceptable\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cb\u003e \u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003econdition. There is some coloring and staining of the pages. There is some shelfwear. As always, photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Mark N","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49999761637607,"sku":"TWLMN046","price":14.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_204_174dafd5-9c93-40e5-93e7-6e3a43216e45.jpg?v=1721782638"},{"product_id":"the-rocket-propelled-grenade-weapon-2-osprey-gordon-l-rottman","title":"The Rocket Propelled Grenade - Weapon 2 - Osprey - Gordon L Rottman","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe RPG-series of weapons is the most widely used family of lightweight antitank weapons in the world today. RPGs have been used not only against their intended targets, but against personnel, fortifications, buildings, soft-skin vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft. Lightweight, relatively compact, easy to operate and maintain, they meet most of the requirements of any armed group.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike any weapon system, RPGs and their ammunition have their limitations. While these limitations are much touted by proponents of more advanced weapons, they lose sight of many armed groups' requirement for lightweight, compact, inexpensive, easy to operate and maintain weapons. Most sophisticated weapons tend to be just the opposite – heavy, cumbersome, excessively expensive, and requiring extensive training and an advanced support infrastructure. They are also more difficult to obtain due to export controls and restrictions. To be effective, an army actually needs a mix of both sophisticated and uncomplicated weapons.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGordon Rottman provides a detailed analysis, accompanied by photographs and full colour artwork, of perhaps one of the most important weapons to be developed in the 20th century.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eThis copy is in\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e Excellent \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003econdition. As always, the photos are of the book you will receive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Franck","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50549256356071,"sku":"TWLFZ131","price":14.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_616_02919082-7f11-4f27-b40a-1364cbebf471.jpg?v=1732752057"},{"product_id":"weapons-of-the-ancient-world-cassell-hardcover-good","title":"Weapons of the Ancient World - Cassell - Hardcover - Good","description":"\u003cp\u003eWeapons of the Ancient World is the eighth title in this handsome series for the general reader whose interest in archaeology has been aroused by the growing coverage given the science by television, newspapers, journals and the spate of exhibitions and specialist books of recent years. The series is also designed as an introductory primer for students making archaeology a course subject or, ultimately, a profession. The complete series is intended to be world-wide in its scope, and ranges from pre-history to post-Biblical Roman and Byzantine times.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWeapons were perhaps the first \"inventions\" of primitive man. Rivka Gonen here traces the development of the weapons of antiquity, from the most rudimentary implements of wood, stone and bone, to the intricate mechanisms of later civilizations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\" data-mce-style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eThis copy is in\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\" data-mce-style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e Good \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\" data-mce-style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003econdition. There is coloring of the cover and pages. There is some shelf wear. An ownership mark has been removed inside. As always, the photos are of the book you will receive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Greg G","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50559918244071,"sku":"TWLGG042","price":14.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_806_b23cf490-58e4-4186-aca7-9eebc6424fe2.jpg?v=1733365238"},{"product_id":"viking-weapons-warfare-tempus-publishing-softcover-very-good","title":"Viking Weapons \u0026 Warfare - J Kim Siddorn - Softcover - Very Good","description":"\u003cp\u003eWritten from the point of view of the Viking warrior and of those who had to face him, this book details the design and construction of the various weapons used by the Norse peoples we have come to call 'the Vikings'. In particular it explains the advantages and constraints of each weapon and describes how these weapons appeared to their original users, and how they appeared to their opponents.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\" data-mce-style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eThis copy is in\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\" data-mce-style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e Very Good \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\" data-mce-style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003econdition. There is some minor coloring of the page edges and some minor shelf wear. As always, the photos are of the book you will receive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Greg G","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50560159252711,"sku":"TWLGG024","price":24.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_770_1eda3709-8356-4fd7-8800-e2d30fd5d9be.jpg?v=1733371502"},{"product_id":"firepower-from-slings-to-star-wars-philip-warner-softcover-fair","title":"Firepower: From Slings to Star Wars - Philip Warner - Softcover - Fair","description":"\u003cp\u003eHow To Win A War.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMany of today's most sophisticated weapons were derived from instruments of war that were first in use in pre-Christian and medieval times. Whilst some of the secrets of these early terror weapons - like 'Greek fire', which could burn on water and stick to stone - have been lost, this fascinating history of man's implements of destruction traces comprehensively the evolution of aircraft, tanks, underwater craft - and even the art of secret communication.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eArranged in chronological order, the book includes a survey of modern weapons and their systems, explaining those currently available in the armouries of NATO and the Warsaw Pact countries, and shows how - with the right motivation - even the deadliest weapons can be neutralised.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirepower is an absorbing and stimulating study of the ways wars are won. As well as what comes out of the barrel of a gun, this comprises everything from morale to tactics, strategy to logistics, subversion to diplomacy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis item is in \u003cstrong\u003eFair \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. There is coloring of the pages. There is minimal creasing of the spine. There is some shelf wear. As usual, the photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Franck","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50723510780135,"sku":"TWLFZ264","price":9.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_842_905b4677-351a-47e6-b2a6-6b32b6b2c3ac.jpg?v=1739944159"},{"product_id":"weapons-of-the-modern-soviet-ground-forces-lansdowne-press-hardcover-good","title":"Weapons of the Modern Soviet Ground Forces - Lansdowne Press - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eA lavishly illustrated, compact directory of well over 60 weapons and other military equipment currently in service with the Soviet ground forces.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMore than 40,000 words of text and data. Over 200 illustrations, mostly color.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis copy is in \u003cstrong\u003eGood \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. There is some coloring of the pages and cover. There is some shelf wear. As usual, the book pictured is the one you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Franck","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50944319914215,"sku":"TWLFZ327","price":9.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_539_ed3c1052-27ea-439d-b3de-a6db6590bb0d.jpg?v=1746686441"},{"product_id":"the-illustrated-encyclopedia-of-firearms-ian-v-hogg-hardcover-good","title":"The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Firearms - Ian V. Hogg - Hardcover - Good","description":"\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eA complete history of hand and shoulder weapons\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eall the great military and sporting guns\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eA-Z directory of 750 makes and makers\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003etechnical glossary and charts\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eabout 500 reference illustrations\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis copy is in \u003cstrong\u003eGood \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. There is some minor coloring and spotting of the page edges. There is some staining of the dust jacket. There is some shelf wear. As usual, the book pictured is the one you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Franck","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50983513948391,"sku":"TWLFZ354","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_717_fb134c54-29c6-49cd-99a4-02e47ba5e504.jpg?v=1747869616"},{"product_id":"the-illustrated-directory-of-modern-soviet-weapons-ray-bonds-hardcover-fair","title":"The Illustrated Directory of Modern Soviet Weapons - Ray Bonds (Ed.) - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eShows and describes Soviet tanks, self-propelled artillery, rockets, missiles, mortars, small arms, submarines, surface ships, and aircraft and discusses the organization of the Soviet Army, Navy, and Air Forces.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eThis copy is in\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eFair \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003econdition. There is some coloring of the page edges. There is coloring and staining of the cover. There is some shelf wear. As always, the photos are of the book you will receive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Greg G","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51321116786919,"sku":"TWLGG176","price":14.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_497_f949c84d-686a-4361-a967-a6abdc695983.jpg?v=1756257521"},{"product_id":"the-illustrated-directory-of-modern-american-weapons-ray-bonds-ed-hardcover-fair","title":"The Illustrated Directory of Modern American Weapons - Ray Bonds (Ed.) - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eShows and describes American tanks, self-propelled artillery, rockets, missiles, mortars, small arms, aircraft carriers, cruisers, destroyers, submarines, bombers, fighters, and reconnaissance aircraft.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eThis copy is in\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eFair \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003econdition. There is some coloring and staining of the page edges. There is coloring and staining of the cover. There is some shelf wear. As always, the photos are of the book you will receive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Greg G","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51321126486247,"sku":"TWLGG174","price":14.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_492_089802f0-1202-4740-8a72-9622a53262bf.jpg?v=1756257681"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-the-continental-soldier-harold-peterson-hardcover","title":"The Book of the Continental Soldier - Harold Peterson - hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe seldom seen personal side of the American Revolution, an album of the things and tools with which the individual soldier kept his body and spirit alive and battled for independence. The Continental Soldier, his cooking and eating utensils, canteen, knapsack, tents, musical instruments, his clothes, uniforms, insignia, his tools for building campsites and fortifications, his artillery, engineering and horse equipment, his guns, bullets, edged weapons, his scalpels, saws, medical, surgical supplies. All of the intimate physical things for daily living and all of the tools for revolution recreate here the War for Independence as it really was for the soldier. The book includes 200 photographs of actual specimens and special paintings and drawings by leading military artists, THE BOOK OF THE CONTINENTAL SOLDIER offers an eyewitness kind of understanding of how the Continental Army functioned, of the things the soldier used to live and to win. Despite an impressive shelf of technical and popular studies and biographies of the conflict and the era, this handsome book deals with an almost neglected area.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHarold L. Peterson (1922-1978) wrote nineteen books in the historical firearms field, was an arms and armor adviser and consultant to national and international museums, a Fellow of the Company of Military Historians, and a winner of the U.S. Department of the Interior Distinguished Service medal for outstanding contributions in historical research and museum planning. In 1963, he was appointed the Chief Curator of the U.S. National Park Service and all of the national historic sites, a post he held until his death in 1978.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eThis copy is in \u003cstrong\u003eAcceptable\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003econdition. There is significant wear and damage to the dust jacket. There are brown marks and stains throughout. As always, the photos are of the book you will receive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Alan Dearn","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51373490405607,"sku":"TWLAD201","price":24.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/TWL22_76980507-98ae-42de-b1c6-7cb920f02a9e.jpg?v=1757657429"},{"product_id":"the-illustrated-history-of-personal-firepower-the-vietnam-war-edward-c-ezell-softcover-fair","title":"The Illustrated History of Personal Firepower: The Vietnam War - Edward C. Ezell - Softcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe real arms race in Vietnam was dominated by hand-held weapons. In terms of military hardware - armor, artillery and strike aircraft - it was no contest as the world's most technologically advanced nation pitted its mighty war machine against an army of peasant soldiers. But when it came to personal firepower neither side was outmatched. It was a fascinating seesaw war between bolt-action rifles and carbines, between Armalites and AK-47s, a war that unfairly damned the M-16, confirmed the reliability of the Soviet AK-47 and led a reluctant US Army to train its own snipers.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis copy is in \u003cb\u003eAcceptable \u003c\/b\u003econdition. There is some minor coloring of the pages. There is some creasing of the spine. The binding has come apart internally, resulting in loose pages. There is some shelf wear. The book shown is the one you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Franck","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51464560050407,"sku":"TWLFZ453","price":9.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_411_f0abe22d-298d-4c1a-ae47-557a16613ff8.jpg?v=1759965752"},{"product_id":"civil-war-collectors-encyclopedia-francis-a-lord-hardcover","title":"Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia - Francis A. Lord - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book is a reference on the arms, uniforms, and equipment of the Union and Confederacy in which Francis A. Ford fills in the gap on Civil War relics. Through these pages the Civil War and the men who fought it become more meaningful and personal to teachers, students, collectors, buffs, anyone who likes to dip into the past. Here are descriptions of more than 800 different items used by soldiers, sailors, marines on both sides, the things for personal comfort as well as the conduct of war. Some of the entries may be surprising at first -- fougasse, instant coffee, rockets, brogans -- but they're real, and they're here to make this the complete book of Civil War relics. For fast finding, items are arranged alphabetically under 155 major topics with each category sharing in more than 350 photographs and drawings that make details clear. There's an added bonus in the extensive list of Federal and Confederate contractors, patentees, and suppliers, all arranged alphabetically by product. This is the Civil War, in the weapons, clothing, military, and personal equipment of men who helped forge our heritage. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis item is in \u003cstrong\u003eGood \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. There is some minor coloring and marking of the page edges and dust jacket. There is some minor shelf wear, including small tears of the dust jacket. As usual, photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Greg B","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51766573138151,"sku":"TWLGB344","price":39.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_703_82b57170-613d-436b-a4ef-3f5daa10a0ba.jpg?v=1770184517"},{"product_id":"weapons-equipment-of-the-victorian-soldier-donald-featherstone-hardcover","title":"Weapons \u0026 Equipment of the Victorian Soldier - Donald Featherstone - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eA simple pictorial and narrative guide to the weapons and equipment used by the Victorian soldier, this edition describes muskets, rifles, pistols and revolvers, bayonets, swords and lances, machine guns, artillery, mountain guns and rockets, and the military equipment used in battle.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis item is in \u003cstrong\u003eVery Good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. There is some coloring and marking of the page edges and cover. There is some very minor shelf wear. As usual, photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Franck","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51806959272167,"sku":"TWLFZ593","price":24.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_056_45151325-05b9-40d9-b653-6918564af930.jpg?v=1771478786"},{"product_id":"brasseys-artillery-of-the-world-shelford-bidford-ed-hardcover","title":"Brassey's Artillery of the World - Shelford Bidford (Ed.) - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003e'Guns, Howitzers, Mortars, Guided Weapons, Rockets and Ancillary Equipment in Service with the Regular and Reserve Forces of all Nations'. Bidwell, a British Artillery officer, documents the various artillery types from across the world. He includes capabilities, ranges, countries employing the artillery, etc. The book covers from the 1960s through the early 1970s.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis item is in \u003cstrong\u003eFair \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. There is notable coloring and marking of the pages and dust jacket. There is shelf wear. As usual, the photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Franck","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51890049417447,"sku":"TWLFZ613","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_665_91648188-d9ec-4466-a1da-3cf10980e1be.jpg?v=1773890960"},{"product_id":"warrior-a-visual-history-of-the-fighting-man-r-g-grant-hardcover","title":"Warrior: A Visual History of the Fighting Man - R.G. Grant - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eFocusing on the front-line soldiers who fought for their tribes, their cities, their overlords and their countries-from the Ancient Greeks who repelled the invading Persians in the 5th century to the US Marines in action in Korea, Vietnam and the Persian Gulf, this visual history paints a compelling portrait of the front-line soldier through 2,500 years of history. The third in a series of illustrated military history books, following the highly successful 'Battle' and 'Weapon', 'Warrior' features vivid accounts of daily life, training, and tactics of the ordinary fighting man.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThere are also features on the kit they carried and the weapons they used, as well as the part they played in significant battles. In addition to celebrated soldiers of Europe and North America there are sections on equally formidable warriors from other parts of the world, such as the Mongol horsemen of the 13th century, the Aztecs, the Samurai of 17th-century Japan, New Zealand's Maori and the Zulus of South Africa.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWarrior is organized into six sections, covering six distinct periods in the history of warfare: Phalanxes and Legions deals with the warfare of Ancient Greece and Rome; Conquest and Chivalry explores the age of warriors who fought for either honor or plunder; Pikemen and Musketeers charts the advent of gunpowder in the 16th century; Empires and Frontiers deals with expansion of empires and the clashes of colonization; Trenches and Dogfights looks at the mechanized warfare of World War I and II, when the development of tanks, aeroplanes and submarines as weapons of war marks the beginning of a completely new era; and Guerillas and Commandos shows that despite the proliferation of death-dealing machines the ordinary soldier still retains a role, sometimes highly specialized, such as helicopter-borne infantry, or guerrilla forces like the Vietcong, who managed to resist the most powerful army on earth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eThis copy is in \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eGood \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003econdition. There is some coloring and marking of the page edges and cover. There are a number of small tears in the dust jacket. There is some minor shelf wear.  As always, the photos are of the book you will receive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Franck","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51914985144551,"sku":"TWLFZ621","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_691_f8b8b6ed-1312-42a3-8faa-621bea269068.jpg?v=1774394694"},{"product_id":"spirit-of-the-sword-steve-shackleford-softcover","title":"Spirit of the Sword - Steve Shackleford - Softcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eLive the Legend. Feel the Steel.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSteeped in lore and legend, swords evoke images of samurai swordsmen, knights in shining armor, the glint of hardened steel, the charge of mounted cavalry. Spirit of the Sword is a stunning visual journey through the history of the simplest and greatest weapon ever devised.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eMore than 300 detailed photos of swords throughout the centuries and from around the world\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eScenes from the ancient swordmaking capitals of Europe\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eThe magic of the Japanese sword, including a profile of Yoshindo Yoshihara, the world's greatest living swordsmith\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eSwords on the Big Screen: a cinematic exploration of sword mythology\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFor the historian, for the collector, for the edged weapon enthusiast, Spirit of the Sword is the perfect one-volume guide to the history and mystique of the world's long blades. From, fascinating information on the history of swords from around the world to helpful tips on collecting and displaying swords, you'll find it in Spirit of the Sword.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eThis copy is in \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eExcellent \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003econdition. As always, the photos are of the book you will receive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Franck","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51915056447719,"sku":"TWLFZ630","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_709_895c90da-91f1-41a6-9123-6ba78685c8a0.jpg?v=1774397187"},{"product_id":"military-collectables-joe-lyndhurst-hardcover","title":"Military Collectables - Joe Lyndhurst - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIdentifies and displays over 3,000 collectables--weapons, metal badges and buttons, headgear, cloth insignia, firearms and ammunition, medals, printed material, and miscellanea.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThis copy is in \u003cstrong\u003eVery Good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. There is some minor coloring and marking of the page edges and cover. There is some very minor shelf wear. As usual, photos are of the item that you will receive (photo has been altered due to displayed insignia).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Franck","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51922327240935,"sku":"TWLFZ666","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_822_f65e0ee0-6dde-4d7a-a1fe-2d5d47446a43.jpg?v=1774497365"},{"product_id":"small-arms-artillery-and-special-weapons-of-the-third-reich-gander-chamberlain-hardcover","title":"Small Arms, Artillery, and Special Weapons of the Third Reich - Gander \u0026 Chamberlain - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eComprehensive book with concise details on all combat weaponry used by German ground forces during the second world war. Equipment covered ranged from small arms to various types of Artillery (i.e., Field, Heavy, Coastal, Flak, Anti-Tank, Railway, etc). Other equipment covered include rockets, mines \u0026amp; demolition charges.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eThis copy is in \u003cstrong\u003eFair\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003econdition. There is coloring and marking of the pages and dust jacket. There is some squashing of the spine. There are a number of small tears in the dust jacket. There is some shelf wear. As always, the photos are of the book you will receive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Graham L","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51982815887591,"sku":"TWLGL143","price":29.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_095_c217e143-529c-40ce-acf2-fe37eb02b774.jpg?v=1776232654"},{"product_id":"swords-and-blades-of-the-american-revolution-hardcover-george-c-neumann-hardcover","title":"Swords and Blades of the American Revolution Hardcover - George C. Neumann - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eA definitive reference cataloging over 700 bladed weapons and tools used in the American Revolutionary War. Neumann illustrates over 700 historic bladed weapons as he traces the history of the edged weapons used by both sides in America's War for Independence. This companion book to Neumann's Collector's Illustrated Encyclopedia of the American Revolution includes swords, halberds, bayonets, knives, axes and other bladed arms and tools. Descriptive text for each weapon includes measurements and other significant details.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA brilliant resource for modellers, gamers, re-enactors and weapon historians.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThis copy is in\u003cstrong\u003e Very Good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. There is some spotting\/marking of the page edges and dust jacket and it is a little musty from storage. Considering that this copy is over 50 years old it is in excellent condition. As usual, photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"D Wills","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":51988969816295,"sku":"TWLDWI073","price":49.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/TWL184_a6049916-dddc-4940-8bc7-8f069d2ce9dd.jpg?v=1776481670"},{"product_id":"gun-collectors-digest-3rd-edition-joseph-j-schroeder-softcover","title":"Gun Collector's Digest - 3rd Edition - Joseph J Schroeder - softcover","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eInformative articles about a variety of firearms and related subjects. Many of these items were never mentioned in other publications, aimed at collectors and enthusiasts. It is part of a multi-volume series focusing on research and diverse firearm topics. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThis copy is in \u003cstrong\u003eGood \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. There is some minor coloring and marking of the page edges and cover. There is some very minor shelf wear. As usual, photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"D Wills","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52003127918823,"sku":"TWLDWI094","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/TWL241_9ae2e071-2079-462c-b8b3-ae8c0b19fcb9.jpg?v=1776996059"},{"product_id":"the-world-of-guns-richard-akehurst-hardcover","title":"The World of Guns - Richard Akehurst - hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eGreat book on the development of early firearms, their use in combat, firearms used in sport, firearms of the American West, Dueling and decorator art guns. . 127 pages with great color pictures of early firearms.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThis copy is in \u003cstrong\u003eGood \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. There is some minor coloring and marking of the page edges and cover. There is some very minor shelf wear. As usual, photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"D Wills","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52003203252455,"sku":"TWLDWI093","price":14.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/TWL239_a58d662d-8bf9-4b5b-ab72-16aeba1df549.jpg?v=1776996451"},{"product_id":"the-complete-machine-gun-1885-to-the-present-ian-v-hogg-hardcover","title":"The Complete Machine-Gun - 1885 to the present - Ian V Hogg - hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book tells the story of automatic weapons - describing the various principles on which the guns operate and assessing the qualities of the individual weapons. The expert artwork, by John Batchelor, displays the hardware in magnificent detail to make this one of the most comprehensive guides to the subject available. Published in 1979.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThis copy is in\u003cstrong\u003e Very\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cstrong\u003eGood \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. There is some minor coloring and marking of the page edges and cover. There is some very minor shelf wear. As usual, photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"D Wills","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52003253420263,"sku":"TWLDWI092","price":18.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/TWL236_fd139c00-7076-4ac1-9ae6-4fcef2ec7fb4.jpg?v=1776996825"},{"product_id":"weapons-of-world-war-ii-alexander-ludeke-hardcove","title":"Weapons of World War II - Alexander Ludeke - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book describes the weapons and vehicles of all the countries that fought in World War II in a clear and comprehensive manner. It offers an excellent overview of the divers weaponry used by both the Axis Powers and the Allies, with everything you might want to know about the development and deployment of each type of weapon along with the relevant technical specifications.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis item is in \u003cstrong\u003eVery Good\u003c\/strong\u003e condition. There is some minor marking of the page edges. A plastic cover has been applied. There is some minor shelf wear. As usual, photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Stephen Sz","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52066128953575,"sku":"TWLSZ177","price":19.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_685_67040381-a4a7-4e94-88aa-5f66be741c5d.jpg?v=1778734360"},{"product_id":"the-illustrated-encyclopedia-of-ammunition-ian-v-hogg-hardcover-copy","title":"The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ammunition - Ian V. Hogg - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eCovers ammunition for small arms, mortars, grenades, and artillery, plus new developments.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis item is in \u003cstrong\u003eVery Good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition with only marking of the page edges and cover and minor shelf wear. As usual, photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"D Wills","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52127670337767,"sku":"TWLDWI165","price":27.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/TWL302_70812371-f306-4407-a7f2-63ea7a9d2b53.jpg?v=1780016084"},{"product_id":"sniper-one-on-one-the-world-of-cambat-sniping-adrian-gilbert-hardcover","title":"Sniper One-on-one - The World of Cambat Sniping - Adrian Gilbert - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eFor the ordinary soldier, modern warfare is an impersonal business over which he has little direct control. For the sniper, however, it is a deadly one-to-one confrontation - with only one winner. This book is a comprehensive study of sniping on both sides of the Atlantic. The author examines sniping's historical background, from its origins in the American Revolution and subsequent development in the 19th century through to its establishment as a tactical discipline during the two world wars. The role of the modern sniper is carefully evaluated, as is his training and effectiveness in more recent conflicts, including Vietnam, the Falklands and the Gulf War.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe inclusion of eyewitness accounts provide a telling insight into what it is like to look down the sights of a telescopic-mounted rifle: how the snipers of the Wehrmacht and Red Army dodged through the rubble of Stalingrad, to fire the first shot that could mean either life or death; why US Marines operated deep behind enemy lines in Vietnam, taking on vastly superior forces in long-range firefights; the story of the SAS in the Gulf, taking on targets at ranges of over a mile.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis item is in \u003cstrong\u003eVery Good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition with foxing spots on the endpapers and minor shelf wear. As usual, photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"D Wills","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52140574671079,"sku":"TWLDWI173","price":23.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/TWL387.jpg?v=1780297588"},{"product_id":"sniping-in-france-how-the-british-army-won-the-sniping-war-in-the-trenches-major-h-hesketh-prichard-hardcover","title":"Sniping In France - How The British Army won the Sniping War In the Trenches - Major H Hesketh-Prichard - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eAvailable for the first time in years, this is a new edition of the classic account by the adventurer and big game hunter who developed and ran the British Army sniping program in World War One. When the war started in 1914, Germany's edge in the sniping duel cost thousands of British casualties. Sniping in France explains the methods Hesketh-Prichard used to reverse the situation and help win the sniping war.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis item is in \u003cstrong\u003eVery Good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition but it has foxing spots on the top page edges As usual, photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"D Wills","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52148323975399,"sku":"TWLDWI158","price":24.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/TWL366.jpg?v=1780383153"},{"product_id":"the-owen-gun-wayne-wardman-hardcover","title":"The Owen Gun - Wayne Wardman - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Australian-designed Owen submachine gun is a weapon with quite a story behind it. The Owen is arguably the best subgun used during WWII, and also probably the ugliest. Its mere existence was a drawn out struggle between the inventor and manufacturer and the Australian Army bureaucracy, and yet it saw service through into the Vietnam War.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis item is in \u003cstrong\u003eVery Good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition but it has light foxing spots on some page edges As usual, photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"D Wills","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52148336263399,"sku":"TWLDWI158","price":69.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/TWL363_0ace4fbd-72ab-44bd-abb1-356eed8d8b41.jpg?v=1780383549"},{"product_id":"artillery-the-big-guns-go-to-war-curt-johnson-hardcover","title":"Artillery: The Big Guns go to War - Curt Johnson - Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllustrated with numerous photographs and color drawings. Covers the types and usage of artillery from the Industrial Revolution of the 1850's on through America's involvement in the Vietnam war. Chapters are also devoted to the details of important weapons and the different types of shells employed.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eThis copy is in\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e Good \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003econdition. There is coloring and marking of the page edges and cover. There is some minor shelf wear. As always, the photos are of the book you will receive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Greg G","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52152672747751,"sku":"TWLGG339","price":14.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/2TWL_932_f646d423-2719-4f94-89fc-56057259ff04.jpg?v=1780445341"},{"product_id":"warner-collectors-guide-to-american-longarms-h-michael-madaus-softcover","title":"Warner Collector's Guide to American Longarms - H. Michael Madaus - softcover","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Warner Collector’s Guide to American Longarms by H. Michael Madaus, former director of the prestigious Cody Firearms Museum, is a highly specialized book aimed squarely at collectors of historic rifles, muskets, carbines, and the like. It covers some 500 types of black powder firearms from early American history, from the founding through the end of the 19th Century.\u003cbr\u003eThis 255-page volume is divided into 50 chapters, not separated by manufacturer or time period, but each focusing on a particular configuration, for example, “Arsenal Alterations from Flintlock to Percussion” or “Patented Breechloading, Single-Shot Cartridge Rifles.”\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eThis copy is in \u003cstrong\u003eVery Good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. There is a black stripe on the bottom page edges. As usual, photos are of the item that you will receive.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"D Wills","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52199215661287,"sku":"TWLDWI212","price":14.95,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0605\/8511\/5879\/files\/TWL233_0f4a103c-47c5-4faf-a1c5-097defa277bd.jpg?v=1781329755"}],"url":"https:\/\/thewarlibrary.com.au\/collections\/weaponry.oembed?page=2","provider":"The War Library","version":"1.0","type":"link"}